silo-seabass.png

Quote LIS

Estuaries such as Long Island Sound are among the most valuable ecosystems in the world. The Sound supports diverse marine life, including most of the fish and shellfish we value as food ..."
– Connecticut Sea Grant
Conservation & Research
 

subpages-lis-banner

lis-banner-lighthouse

Cod

Cod copy

Common Name: Atlantic cod

Latin Name: Gadus morhua

Size/weight: Up to 51 inches long and 77 pounds.

Range:  Both sides of the North Atlantic, on our side from Greenland to Cape Hatteras.

Habitat: Near the bottom of the water column in areas range from near shore to the edge of the continental shelf.

Diet: Cod are omnivorous, feeding on a wide variety of fish and invertebrates.

Predators: Humans, larger fish.

Description: Greenish, brown or grey dorsally, lighter shading ventrally.  Prominent barbel on chin.  Spots on back and sides.  Three dorsal fins and two anal fins.

Conservation Note:  Although fishing for cod was once a dominant part of the New England economy, in recent decades overfishing has severely depleted cod stocks. Thus, Seafood Watch lists Atlantic cod as a seafood to Avoid, except for cod obtained through hook-and-line fishing in the Gulf of Maine.

See them in "Go Fish!" and in the Depths of the Sound gallery (in the Shipwreck habitat) »

 
 
 

footer

Mission: The Maritime Aquarium inspires people of all ages to appreciate and protect
the Long Island Sound ecosystem and the global environment through living exhibits,
marine science, and environmental education.

10 North Water Street  •  Norwalk, CT 06854
Tel: 203-852-0700

The Maritime Aquarium at Norwalk is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) corporation.

© 2016 The Maritime Aquarium at Norwalk

TC LL TM  Yankee BestofLogo2016

CT-footer-logo     assoc-of-zoos